NAPT Distinguished Service Award

The NAPT Distinguished Service Award was established to recognize an individual who has performed exemplary service on behalf of NAPT at state and/or national levels. This award recognizes that one person each year, who exemplifies principles of high caliber leadership, that will insure the pupil transportation industry's reputation for safe, responsible, and economical service to our passengers.

Guidelines for Nomination

  • Candidate must be a member of NAPT.
  • Candidate must have a minimum of five (5) years experience in pupil transportation or related field. The candidate shall have been a member of NAPT for a minimum of three (3) years.
  • Candidate must have been actively engaged in an administrative, managerial or supervisory capacity and/or actively engaged in the daily operation of pupil transportation; representing pupil transportation and/or transportation safety. 
  • Meritorious service must be directly related in pupil transportation between the state level and NAPT.

Award Description

The recipient receives a commemorative plaque.

Notification

The Chair of the NAPT Awards Committee holds the winner's name in confidence until presented at the NAPT Annual Conference.

Nomination/Application Requirements

Nominations must be submitted by a current NAPT member and specifically include:
  • Name, mailing address and other pertinent information about the candidate
  • Name, mailing address and other pertinent information regarding the employer of the candidate
  • Direct information and supporting documentation (if available) to support service
  • Name, mailings address and phone number of the individual submitting the application
The 2018 application/nomination deadline is August 1.

 

Congratulations previous recipients!

1981 - Sherie Myer, NY & Edward Robertson
1982 - Dr. James Karo, UT
1983 - R. Dan Stevens, CA
1984 - Paula Hanna, IL
1985 - Don Gerig, IL
1986 - Frank Curran, MA
1987 - Bill Gordon, NJ
1988 - Wm. Richard Alexander, MD
1989 - Ray Westmoreland, TX
1990 - Carlisle Beasley, TN
1992 - Bill Loshbough, NM
1993 - Eugene L. Ednie, PA
1994 - Byron Watkins, KY
1995 - Stewart M. Roscoe, KY
1996 - D. Leeds Pickering, WY
1997 - Lucille J. Pepper, IL
1998 - Dennis Essary, OR
1999 - Carroll Pitts, Jr., GA
2000 - Linda F. Bluth, Ed.D., MD
2001 - Jerry B. Milliken, WV
2002 - George E. Donn, GA
2003 - Thomas Horn, IA
2004 - Richard Fischer, CO & George Horne, LA
2005 - Donald N. Tudor, SC
2006 - Bob Rubin, OH & Peter Grandolfo, IL
2007 - Robert C. Pape, NY & Pete Baxter, IN
2010 - Charles F. Hood, FL
2011 - Peter Lawrence, NY
2013 - Alexandra H. Robinson, CA
2014 - Frank DiGiacomo, NJ